NOW:53217:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
73°
H 73° L 59°
Clear | 7MPH

Celebrations: Feb. 25

Feb. 24, 2010

CAMPUSNEWS

• The following students were named to the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse for the fall 2009 semester: Zuley Stolen - Bayside; Justin Gordon, Kristin Lillie,David Schimenz and Austin Schoen- Brown Deer; Kayla Wandsnider - Fox Point; Melissa Appleby, Britney Kruesel, John Kuehn,Jacob Szymborski and Danielle Wallace- Mequon; Nathan Schultz - Shorewood; Daniel Knorr - Thiensville; Sarah Malone Ryan McCann, Sarah McManus, Andrew Sewalish and Jennifer Wysocky - Whitefish Bay.

Alexis LaMacchia of Mequon and Rebecca Schmidt of Whitefish Bay were both named to the dean's list at Minnesota State University for the fall 2009 semester.

• The following students were named to the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire for the fall 2009 semester: Laura Small- Bayside; Stephanie Cybela - Brown Deer; Lauren Boer - Glendale; Molly Sarles and Mark Sluzinski - Mequon; and Nicholas Rozek - Whitefish Bay.

• The following students graduated from Marquette University on Dec. 15: James Elliot, Clara Iyere, Lynne LeMense, Cara Schuhart and Corey Wernlund - Brown Deer; Annette Damato, Jessica Lautmann, Eli Rapkin and Charles Stone - Fox Point; Luba Aganina, Amelia Figg-Franzoi, Michael Mayer, David Plautz and Noah Rickun - Mequon; Michael Koss - River Hills; Josef Shomperlen - Shorewood; and RaymondAuth, Steven Dunn, Betsey Fruncek, Jonathan Hackney, Laureen Hoeft, Paul Holdredge, Claire Mezzanotte, DanielaNiemetz, Paul Pejsa, Curt Pelischek, Christopher Spaude and Idil Yorulmazoglu - Whitefish Bay.

Christopher Davis of Mequon and BrittanyTrimble of Whitefish Bay were both named to the dean's list at Skidmore College for the fall 2009 semester.

Dana Larsen of Mequon was named to the dean's list at Baylor University for the fall 2009 semester.

Emma Buechs of Glendale was a named to the dean's list at Macalester College for the 2009 fall semester.

Jennifer Brendemuehl of Brown Deer was named to the dean's list at Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design for the fall 2009 semester.

• The following students were named to the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh for the fall 2009 semester: Mia Sweeney - Bayside; Zach Schimenz - Brown Deer; Pamela Benedon, SaraLaLicata, Amy Miller, Carlos Torres and Kellie Winkler - Glendale; Jessica Barnes, Peter Blain, Eric Broman, GinaBuzzanca, Kristin Doerfer, Eric Glaum, Kelly Halloran, KylaHensel, Erica King, Christopher Schinner and Blaire Wooll - Mequon; Kelsey Churchill, Kathryn O'Keef and Joshua Rathkamp - Shorewood; Nicole Jeanpierre - Thiensville; and Emily Bostwick and David Rice - Whitefish Bay.

SCHOOLSCENE

• The following students won awards in Dominican High School's 17th annual Academic Challenge on Jan. 29: Jacob Drehobl, eighth grade, first-place math; Sarah Baker, seventh grade, first-place religious studies; and Margaret Naczek, eighth grade, second-place; - all students at St. Eugene School; Clare O'Malley, eighth grade, second-place art; Sophie Kirtley, eight grade, first-place English; Grace Bobber, seventh grade, first-place performing arts; Ali Walton, eighth grade, second-place performing arts; Livvie May, eighth grade, second-place religious studies; and Jonathan Bartlett, seventh grade, first-place social studies; - all students at Lumen Christi School; Patrick Byrne, eighth grade, second-place English; Clement Mattox, seventh grade, second-place French; Emmett Conlon, eighth grade, second-place French; Ellie Schueller, second grade, second-place religious studies; and Leo Konewko, seventh grade, first-place Spanish; - all students at St. Robert School; and Maggie Beck, eighth grade, first-place religious studies; a student at St. Monica. First- and second-place winners receive renewable scholarships to Dominican.

Maleka Laster, a seventh-grader from Brown Deer Middle School, and Maggie Beck, an eighth-grader from St. Monica School, were winners in the annual American History Essay Contest sponsored by the Milwaukee Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. Each girl received a $100 U.S. Savings Bond, bronze medal and a certificate.

SERVICENEWS

• U.S. Air Force Airman 1st Class Andrew Moriarity graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio. Andrew is a 2005 graduate of Whitefish Bay High School and the grandson of Vera Stolberg of Franklin.

• U.S. Air Force Airman Matthew Wingers graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio. Matthew is a 2009 graduate of Homestead High School and the son of Larry and Michelle Wingers of Mequon.

Send Celebrations submissions to news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Most Popular

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries