NOW:53217:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
46°
H 55° L 45°
Cloudy | 7MPH

Celebrations: Aug. 8

Aug. 4, 2013

CAMPUSNEWS

· The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees or other degrees as noted at the University of Wisconsin-Madison in May: from Bayside, Amanda Grace Fantle, sociology, Rotem Halmann, genetics, Jack Honor, astronomy-physics, Catherine Ann Kistler, biological aspects of conservation, Spanish, Michael Krasniansky, electrical engineering, Michael Vincent Puck, accounting, business, Paige Radke, economics, Spanish, Rebecca Ann Stern, medical microbiology and immunology and Dara Amanda Winter, sociology; from Brown Deer, Jacquelyn Christine Bonavia, anthropology, classical humanities, Aaron Joseph Cahn, computer sciences, Alyssa Faith Ricketts, doctorate in law, Melissa Huske Seidl, anthropology and Samantha Christine Weber, communication sciences and disorders, Spanish; from Fox Point, Allison Lee Amateis, kinesiology, Lisa Lynn Ellmaurer, doctorate in law, Michael Lewis Fishbach, communication arts, history, political science, Zhanna Godkin, economics, international studies, Spanish, Irina Emily Goldstein, doctorate in pharmacy, Aimee Libbie Katz, journalism, Cory Celest Katzban, geological engineering, Matthew Vincent Pezzino, engineering mechanics, Casey Beth Rifkin, communication arts, Jane Franzen Sachs, master's in public health and Rachael Anne Wolfe, sociology; from Glendale, Siddique Tanzeem Akram, biology, Miranda Marie Beck, doctorate in physical therapy, Nora Brock Brennan, gender and women's studies, political science, Ann Louise Daugherty, accounting, Nerrissa Lisa Dyett, political science, theatre and drama, Anna Kayla Edelstein, personal finance, Jasmine Whitney Essuman, English, Elliott Franklin Luckenbill, business, Sebastian Mark Paczuski, international studies, Kyle Jonathan Poklar, civil engineering, Zachary Antone Rieck, doctorate in veterinary medicine, Brandon Paul Rivas, elementary education, Andrew Francis Rajanik Senanayake, biology and Ryan James Unsworth, geography; from Mequon, Zoe Elyse Andersen, biological aspects of conservation, Michael R Bergquist, biology, Katherine Elizabeth Blain, kinesiology, Zachary Benjamin Cherny, history, Raymond Chou, biochemistry, John Linden Clavette, business, Rebecca Ann Coulter, Spanish, Alex Michael Debbink, master's in accounting, Nicholas Edward Exley, legal studies, political science, Emily Frances Futter, history, spanish, Samantha Cherie Gehl, retailing, Bridget Geygan, art, Spencer John Graczyk, accounting, international business, Sarah Elizabeth Henry, journalism, Meghan Elizabeth Hille, retailing, Claire Jhaleh Hosseini, biology, Allison Megan Hrkac, English, Amanda Frances Janczak, environmental sciences, John R Johannes, doctorate in law, Ian A Johnson, mechanical engineering, Whitney Ann Kelly, marketing, Abby Patrice Koberstein, Spanish, Derek Kyle Komisar, master's in accounting, Taylor Kostal, economics, political science, Kristina Marie Kraninger, doctorate in medicine, Collin Anthony La Fleur, art, Stephanie Ann Lakritz, biology, Matthew Timothy Lamers, business, Teresa Jing Lin, master's in social work, Meghan Claire Mandlman, English, legal studies, Anita Mantha, doctorate in medicine, Patrick Charles Mayer, computer sciences, Katie McArton, marketing, Matthew Christopher Oppermann, industrial engineering, Michael Dean Peliska, zoology, Emily Anna Preisler, master's in educational psychology, Andrea Marie Radi, journalism, Monika Ramnarayan, biology, Marissa C Reinholz, music, Charles Thomas Ritt, mechanical engineering, Peter Kenneth Rokosz, philosophy, Ryan T Siehr, doctorate in law, Rebecca Emily Sirkis, nursing, Taylor Christian Skiff, music performance, Jennifer Katherine Smith, business, Jacob Griffith Stern, business, Karen Graham Thimke, doctorate in law, Jonathan Howard Vruwink, history, international studies and Julia Elizabeth Whittet, sociology; from River Hills, John Ellis Machulak, international studies, political science, Jonathan David Padway, history, political Science and Julia Zoe Welytok, journalism; from Shorewood, Mary Elizabeth Bacsik, doctorate in medicine, Andrew Paul Goelz, biology, Spanish, Thomas Walter Gough IV, business, Nikola Aleksandrov Ivanovic, biology, Brian Kwang Woo Lee, mechanical engineering, Rory Linnane, journalism, Adam Jose Lowe, economics, Mary Frances Leona Martinco, psychology, Jourdan Virginia Miller, journalism, Kristen Obiakor, biology, Erica Rose Reisinger, asian studies, Amanda Kathleen Schick, political science, Samantha J Wood, doctorate in law and Daniel Aaron Wyman, mechanical engineering; from Thiensville, Mary Elizabeth Maradik, biological aspects of conservation, English, Chelsea Rose Match, latin american, caribbean and Iberian studies, political science, Spanish, Lauren Mccrimmon, English, Laurie Morgan Nosbusch, biology and Christopher Terrence Schmidt, doctorate in law; and from Whitefish Bay, Erik Christopher Anderson, mechanical engineering, Laura Claire Bayer, nursing, Brian J Bohl, doctorate in law Katherine Elizabeth Breese, human development and family studies, James Grady Buchanan Jr, economics, Margaret Kelly Collins, international studies, Macarena M Correa, master's in counseling, Kelley Schacht Daugherty, doctorate in law, Emily Rose Dean, economics, English, Nicholas Christfield Desien, business, Michael Kent Draper, master's in urban and regional planning, Alexander Siegel Foshager, business, Alexander Wilbert Frenz, mechanical engineering, Ian Hsiung Gee, computer sciences, French, mathematics, Alyssa Rose George, art, Ryan Philip Geygan, biological aspects of conservation, Lola Lu, psychology, Nova C Lu, business, Michael Charles Lynch, business, Emily Lauren MacKay, mathematics, Eliot Sam Markman, history, Marisa Kate Rondinelli, marketing, Misa Reiko Sato, medical microbiology and immunology and Ryan Mark Zigman, business.

·Jennifer Pavelec of Mequon won the Germaine Mercier Scholarship from the University of Wisconsin-Madison department of French and Italian. The scholarship is in recognition of excellence as a student in French.

· The following graduates earned bachelor's degrees, or other degrees as noted, at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul in May: from Fox Point, Peter W. Naleid, business; from Thiensville, Emily K. Schmitz, business and Annamarie N. Strehlow, exercise science, cum laude; and from Mequon, Mary G. Burns, catholic studies, theology, magna cum laude and Samuel B. Franklin, doctorate law.

·Raven Crenshaw of Brown Deer earned her bachelor's degree in commercial art, cum laude, at Carroll University in Waukesha in May.

·Brian Joseph Kroll of Fox Point and Charles Enright Knipper and Samuel Lawrence Norton of Whitefish Bay were named to the spring semester president's list at University of Iowa.

· The following students were named to the spring semester dean's list at the University of Iowa: from Brown Deer, Evan J Naber; from Fox Point, Claire Kopetsky and Brian Joseph Kroll; from Mequon, Melanie Kaye Meyer; and from Whitefish Bay, Ryan Michael DiNapoli, Charles Enright Knipper, Mackenzie Rose Norton and Samuel Lawrence Norton.

YOURNEIGHBORS

·Mark Easterday of Fox Point was named Vice President of Sales and Marketing at Star Manufacturing. He will be responsible for leading the sales and marketing strategy for the commercial foodservice brands Star, Holman and Toastmaster as well as managing the day-to-day sales activities and sales personnel.

·Daniel L. Kaminski of Whitefish Bay, Executive Vice President of Johnson Financial Group, was named head of Johnson Bank's Wealth Line of Business. Kaminski, who joined the company in 2011 will oversee Investment Management, Fiduciary Services, and Institutional/Retirement Plan Services in his new role.

Got some good news to share? We want to hear all about it. Send your announcements to Celebrations/NOW Newspapers, 1741 Dolphin Drive, Suite A, Waukesha 53186; or to news@cninow.com.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Local Crime Map

CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries