NOW:53217:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
54°
H 54° L 37°
Clear | 12MPH

Dominican High School Academic Award Winners

April 6, 2011

Dominican High School is pleased to announce the 2011 Academic Award Winners. The students will receive their Academic Award in a presentation at the school on Wednesday, April 6.

 

Academic Certificate of Merit

This certificate is awarded to any freshman student that has maintained a GPA of 3.5 or better.

 

Jason Brown, Sarah Burns, Rose Camara, Abigail Drees, Jacob Drehobl, Nathaniel Foss, Karla Hernandez, MaryBeth Jablonowski, Matthew Koszuta, Jerome Linn, Sidney Manista, Erika Maqueda, Sadie Piatt, Michael Roche, Adriana Sanchez, Monica Sather, Emily St. Onge, Lauren Thomas, Frank Wong, and Peter Wycklendt.

 

Academic Letter

An academic letter is awarded to any student who has maintained a GPA of 3.5 or better for three consecutive semesters or a total of four semesters.

 

Gabriella Badran, Robert Blumenberg, Patricia Bolan, Catherine Brauerq, Taylor Brockman, Frances Carter, Zoe Collins, Fiona Dolan, Caitlin Gronski, Teresa Lijewski, Ellie Mattix , Henry Moroder, Adam O’Neill, David Pagel, Robert Petnkeu, Max Pignotti, Jacob Scobey-Polachek, Christopher Vance, Martha Wong and Andrew Zehner

 

Academic Medals

An academic medal is awarded to any student who has earned an academic letter and achieved an additional two semesters with a GPA of 3.5 or better. Those students receiving gold medals have maintained an average of 3.5 for all seven academic semesters.

 

Al’Haji Camara, Amelia Foss, Madeline Franke, Simon Gall, Bizzie Gonring, Daven Hines, Dilonna Johnson, Michael Linn, Caroline McGuire, Meghan O’Dell, Samuel Starke, Heather Stern, LeAnn Vance, Joanne Wycklendt, Mary Yadgir

 

Gold Medal Winners: Katie Bolan, Erin Brauer , Nicholas Burns, Janis Cava, William Curtis, Tess Gronski , Ann Hagner, Rebecca Lade, Tyler Manista, Valeria Navarro, Marissa Neale, Katie O’Neil, Maggie O’Neil, Sophia Outemzabet, Leigh Poellmann, Joseph Rosing and Elizabeth Ziemer

 

 

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Community Watch

» New car dealership proposed in Glendale 4/15

» Bay girls win 10 events to repeat as North Shore indoor track champs 4/10

» Fox Point to replace footbridge after years of debate 4/9

» Modern restaurant will anchor Mequon Town Center 4/9

» Mequon, Weickardt reach deal on River Club subdivision 4/9

» Bay and Homestead tie for North Shore boys track title 4/8

» Shorewood Metro Market work could start by September 4/8

» Nines in Mequon switches from small plates to steaks under a new format 4/7

» Ronn Johnson's death ruled suicide 4/7

» Milwaukee County Supervisor David Bowen to run for Pasch Assembly seat 4/7

» Whitefish Bay pays $138,000 in exchange for village manager resignation 4/4

» Rep. Sandy Pasch won't seek re-election 4/4

» Ex-Shorewood school secretary sentenced for stealing $310,000 4/3

» Dickman wins write-in bid for Fox Point-Bayside School Board 4/3

» Spring 2014 North Shore election roundup 4/2

» Engineering for Kids brings basics of science to North Shore youth 4/2

» OWI suspect tells Cedarburg police: 'Nobody can do these tests' 4/2

» Symchych and McGauran hold off write-in bid to win Fox Point Village Board seats 4/2

» Pukaite upsets Ashmore with successful write-in bid for Mequon District 2 seat 4/1

» Serebin defends, Demet claims seat on Whitefish Bay Village Board 4/1

» Siegel narrowly defends Whitefish Bay presidency from challenger O'Connor 4/1

» Gierl claims Mequon District 5 spot 4/1

» Incumbents Williams and Griffin hold seats on Brown Deer School Board 4/1

» Boschert defends, Awe claims seat on Brown Deer Village Board 4/1

» Buzzell and Francour claim seats on Mequon-Thiensville School Board 4/1

View All Posts Got a tip? Welcome rss
Deal Watch - Milwaukee

Milwaukee's Best Discounts & Deals

Local Business Directory

CONNECT