NOW:53217:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
45°
H 45° L 34°
Cloudy | 7MPH

Whitefish Bay Masters swimmers are top at State meet

July 2, 2013

The Whitefish Bay Masters swimmers swam at the Long Course (50m pool) State Championships Sunday June 23. We had 18 athletes at the meet. The women and overall group were the top in the state besting Schroeder, Elmbrook and Madison as well as teams from Minnesota, Illinois and Florida. Below is a summary of their results:

State records were set individually by Karen Kimple 50-54 women’s 1500m with a time of 22:59.13, nearly 4 minutes faster than the previous record, by Dave Clark (coach) in the men’s 55-59 200m breast with a time of 3:11.67 and Carly Meuer in the 100m back women’s 18-24 with a 1:18.31.

Relay State records were set by the Whitefish Bay Masters group in the:
Women’s 100-119 (total ages of swimmers in the relay) 400 Free relay 5:24.76 by Crystal Toll, Sonja Johansson, Carly Meuer, Sara Milia
Women’s 120-159 200m Free relay 2:46.59 Crystal Toll, Renee Scherck-Meyer, Kim Gebauer, Sonja Johansson
Women’s 160-199 400m Medley relay 6:10.42 Linda Fitzgerald, Karen Kimple, Debbie Katzman, Sara Milia
Mixed (2 men/2 women) 100-119 10:42.43 800m free relay Andrew Toay, Sonja Johansson, Carly Meuer, Dave Pasterski
Mixed 100-119 400m Medley relay 5:22.09 Carly Meuer, Cassie McCauley, Andrew Toay, Mike Andres
Mixed 200-239 800 Free Relay 10:48.37 Debbis Katzman, Dave Drury, Karen Kimple, Dave Clark

State Champions were:
Women
Carly Meuer 18-24 100m back
Sara Milia 30-34 100m free and 50m back
Cassie McCauley 35-39 50m free and 100m back
Linda Fitzgerald 40-44 200m IM
Debbie Katzman 45-49 100m fly, 200m fly and 1500m free
Renee Scherck-Meyer 45-49 50m breast
Karen Kimple 50-54 200m Breast, 200m IM and 1500m free
Men
Mike Andres 35-39 50m back
Dan DeWeerdt 45-49 50m free
Dave Pasterski 45-49 100m free and 200m free
Dave Drury 50-54 1500m free
Dave Clark 55-59 1500m free and 200m breast

Other State medalists were:
Women
Carly Meuer 18-24 2nd 50m free and 50m back
Sonja Johansson 18-24 2nd 100m free
Crystal Toll 35-39 2nd 1500m free
Linda Fitzgerald W40-44 2nd 50m fly
Kim Gebauer 45-49 2nd 50m free and 100m free
Renee Scherck- Meyer 45-49 3rd 50m free and 100m free
Men
Dan DeWeerdt 45-49 2nd 100m free
Mark Meyer 45-49 2nd 50m free, 3rd 100m free

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Community Watch

» New car dealership proposed in Glendale 4/15

» Bay girls win 10 events to repeat as North Shore indoor track champs 4/10

» Fox Point to replace footbridge after years of debate 4/9

» Modern restaurant will anchor Mequon Town Center 4/9

» Mequon, Weickardt reach deal on River Club subdivision 4/9

» Bay and Homestead tie for North Shore boys track title 4/8

» Shorewood Metro Market work could start by September 4/8

» Nines in Mequon switches from small plates to steaks under a new format 4/7

» Ronn Johnson's death ruled suicide 4/7

» Milwaukee County Supervisor David Bowen to run for Pasch Assembly seat 4/7

» Whitefish Bay pays $138,000 in exchange for village manager resignation 4/4

» Rep. Sandy Pasch won't seek re-election 4/4

» Ex-Shorewood school secretary sentenced for stealing $310,000 4/3

» Dickman wins write-in bid for Fox Point-Bayside School Board 4/3

» Spring 2014 North Shore election roundup 4/2

» Engineering for Kids brings basics of science to North Shore youth 4/2

» OWI suspect tells Cedarburg police: 'Nobody can do these tests' 4/2

» Symchych and McGauran hold off write-in bid to win Fox Point Village Board seats 4/2

» Pukaite upsets Ashmore with successful write-in bid for Mequon District 2 seat 4/1

» Serebin defends, Demet claims seat on Whitefish Bay Village Board 4/1

» Siegel narrowly defends Whitefish Bay presidency from challenger O'Connor 4/1

» Gierl claims Mequon District 5 spot 4/1

» Incumbents Williams and Griffin hold seats on Brown Deer School Board 4/1

» Boschert defends, Awe claims seat on Brown Deer Village Board 4/1

» Buzzell and Francour claim seats on Mequon-Thiensville School Board 4/1

View All Posts Got a tip? Welcome rss
Deal Watch - Milwaukee

Milwaukee's Best Discounts & Deals

Local Business Directory

CONNECT