NOW:53217:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
16°
H 18° L 12°
Clear | 5MPH

Whitefish Bay Masters swimmers are top at State meet

July 2, 2013

The Whitefish Bay Masters swimmers swam at the Long Course (50m pool) State Championships Sunday June 23. We had 18 athletes at the meet. The women and overall group were the top in the state besting Schroeder, Elmbrook and Madison as well as teams from Minnesota, Illinois and Florida. Below is a summary of their results:

State records were set individually by Karen Kimple 50-54 women’s 1500m with a time of 22:59.13, nearly 4 minutes faster than the previous record, by Dave Clark (coach) in the men’s 55-59 200m breast with a time of 3:11.67 and Carly Meuer in the 100m back women’s 18-24 with a 1:18.31.

Relay State records were set by the Whitefish Bay Masters group in the:
Women’s 100-119 (total ages of swimmers in the relay) 400 Free relay 5:24.76 by Crystal Toll, Sonja Johansson, Carly Meuer, Sara Milia
Women’s 120-159 200m Free relay 2:46.59 Crystal Toll, Renee Scherck-Meyer, Kim Gebauer, Sonja Johansson
Women’s 160-199 400m Medley relay 6:10.42 Linda Fitzgerald, Karen Kimple, Debbie Katzman, Sara Milia
Mixed (2 men/2 women) 100-119 10:42.43 800m free relay Andrew Toay, Sonja Johansson, Carly Meuer, Dave Pasterski
Mixed 100-119 400m Medley relay 5:22.09 Carly Meuer, Cassie McCauley, Andrew Toay, Mike Andres
Mixed 200-239 800 Free Relay 10:48.37 Debbis Katzman, Dave Drury, Karen Kimple, Dave Clark

State Champions were:
Women
Carly Meuer 18-24 100m back
Sara Milia 30-34 100m free and 50m back
Cassie McCauley 35-39 50m free and 100m back
Linda Fitzgerald 40-44 200m IM
Debbie Katzman 45-49 100m fly, 200m fly and 1500m free
Renee Scherck-Meyer 45-49 50m breast
Karen Kimple 50-54 200m Breast, 200m IM and 1500m free
Men
Mike Andres 35-39 50m back
Dan DeWeerdt 45-49 50m free
Dave Pasterski 45-49 100m free and 200m free
Dave Drury 50-54 1500m free
Dave Clark 55-59 1500m free and 200m breast

Other State medalists were:
Women
Carly Meuer 18-24 2nd 50m free and 50m back
Sonja Johansson 18-24 2nd 100m free
Crystal Toll 35-39 2nd 1500m free
Linda Fitzgerald W40-44 2nd 50m fly
Kim Gebauer 45-49 2nd 50m free and 100m free
Renee Scherck- Meyer 45-49 3rd 50m free and 100m free
Men
Dan DeWeerdt 45-49 2nd 100m free
Mark Meyer 45-49 2nd 50m free, 3rd 100m free

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.

Community Watch

» Shorewood girls basketball team beats Bay for regional title, 52-40 2/28

» 'Project Runway' star, fiancĂ© mesh styles and make small Shorewood apartment work 2/26

» Construction begins on Shorewood Metro Market project 2/24

» Shorewood school superintendent is a finalist for West Allis-West Milwaukee job 2/23

» West Allis superintendent finalists hail from Shorewood, Greendale, MPS 2/23

» Wrong-way drunken driver arrested on I-43 2/23

» Germantown boys basketball team clinches outright NSC title 2/20

» Germantown girls basketball team wins 2nd outright North Shore crown 2/20

» Blood drive to be held in Brown Deer Monday 2/19

» North Shore schools proactive against potential measles outbreak 2/18

» One candidate eliminated in Fox Point Village Board primary 2/17

» Shaw, Kennedy will face off in Glendale mayoral race 2/17

» Cade, Cain advance in Shorewood School Board primary 2/17

» New Bayshore Applebee's will open Wednesday 2/17

» Shorewood teacher named Wisconsin VFW Middle School Teacher of the Year 2/16

» Shorewood girls basketball team stifles Brown Deer, 48-22 2/13

» Germantown girls basketball team clinches share of second NSC crown 2/12

» Fox Point-Bayside hosts referendum information sessions 2/12

» Brown Deer boys get defensive in beating Homestead, 65-55. 2/11

» Children's Hospital of Wisconsin plans new Mequon clinic 2/11

» My Community Now and Lake Country Now websites switch to Viafoura commenting 2/9

» Shorewood woman dies after jumping off Hoan Bridge 2/9

» Whitefish Bay girls overpower Nicolet on senior night, 56-34 2/7

» Cedarburg girls beat Homestead in battle for second in NSC, 53-42 2/6

» Standoff on Estabrook dam could come to head Thursday 2/4

View All Posts Got a tip? Welcome rss

Advertisement

Advertisement

Local Business Directory

CONNECT